🚆 UPESSC सहायक अध्यापक - Full Mock Test (Free) | ATTEMPT NOW →

Exam Job Alert

UPESSC UP TGT Recruitment 2026: Apply Online for 17,735 Posts

The Uttar Pradesh Education Service Selection Commission (UPESSC) has announced the UPESSC UP TGT Recruitment 2026 for 17,735 Assistant Teacher (Trained Graduate Grade) posts. Candidates interested in teaching jobs in Uttar Pradesh can check the application dates, eligibility criteria, age limit, application fee and selection process before applying. The online application process has started on 24 October 2026, and eligible candidates can apply until 23 November 2026. The examination is scheduled for 23–24 December 2026. The recruitment is mentioned under Advertisement No. 07/2026. Candidates should carefully read the official notification to confirm the educational qualifications, age requirements and other conditions before submitting the application form.

UPESSC UP TGT Online Form 2026 (17,735 Posts)

UPESSC UP TGT Assistant Teacher Examination 2026 : Short Details

Important Dates

  • Online Apply Start Date : 24 October 2026
  • Online Apply Last Date : 23 November 2026
  • Last Date For Fee Payment : 23 November 2026
  • Correction Last Date : 26 November 2026
  • Exam Date : 23 – 24 December 2026
  • Admit Card : Before Exam
  • Result Date : Will Be Updated Here Soon
  • Candidates are advised to confirm from the UPESSC official website.

Application Fee

  • For General, EWS, OBC : ₹ 1000/-
  • For SC, ST : ₹ 500/-
  • For PH : ₹ 300/-
  • Payment Mode (Online): You can make the payment using the following methods:
  • Debit Card
  • Credit Card
  • Internet Banking
  • IMPS
  • Cash Card / Mobile Wallet

UPESSC UP TGT Recruitment 2026 : Age Limit (As on July 01, 2026)

  • Minimum Age: 21 Years
  • Maximum Age: 62 Years
  • (Upper age relaxation applies to SC, ST, OBC, and reserved categories as per UP State Government rules).
  • Go To Age Calculator : Click Here

Total Post

17,735 Posts

UPESSC UP TGT Recruitment 2026 : Vacancy Details

Post-Wise Vacancy Details

Post Name Number of Posts
UPESSC UP TGT
17,735 Posts

Subject-Wise Vacancy Breakdown (Selected Major Subjects)

Subject NameBoys’ Schools (Balak Varg)Girls’ Schools (Balika Varg)Combined Total
Hindi2,5392522,791
English2,3401772,517
Social Science2,2652172,482
Mathematics2,1881612,349
Science2,2782152,493
Sanskrit1,1831061,289
Physical Education78465849
Home Science686112798
Art68887775
Biology63228660

Written Exam Pattern & Selection Scheme

  • Total Questions: 120 Objective-Type Questions (MCQs)
  • Total Marks: 360 Marks
  • Exam Duration: 2 Hours (120 Minutes)
  • Marking Pattern:
  • General Knowledge / Educational Aptitude: 30 Questions (90 Marks)
  • Concerned Subject: 90 Questions (270 Marks)
  • Selection: Strictly based on merit derived from the written examination score.

UPESSC UP TGT Recruitment 2026 : Educational Qualifications & Experience

Post Name Eligibility Criteria
UPESSC UP TGT
  • Academic Qualification: Bachelor’s degree (Graduation) in the relevant subject with at least 50% aggregate marks (or Master’s degree under specified conditions) from a recognized university.
  • Professional Qualification: B.Ed. Degree from an NCTE-recognized institution.
  • Teacher Eligibility Test (TET): Passed Upper Primary Level (Classes 6 to 8) TET conducted by the Uttar Pradesh State Government (UPTET) or the Government of India (CTET).

How to Apply Online for UPESSC UP TGT Recruitment 2026

  • Visit the official UPESSC website at [suspicious link removed].
  • Complete the One Time Registration (OTR) if you do not already have an account.
  • Log in using your registered credentials (OTR ID / Mobile / Email).
  • Locate and click on “Advertisement No. 07/2026 – Assistant Teacher TGT” under the active online application section.
  • Fill in personal details, graduation marks, B.Ed marks, and Upper Primary TET roll number.
  • Upload scanned copies of your photograph, signature, and educational certificates.
  • Pay the applicable fee online through Debit/Credit Card, Net Banking, or UPI.
  • Review your form carefully and submit it, keeping a printed copy for future reference.

UPESSC UP TGT Recruitment 2026 – Mode of Selection

  • Written Examination
  • Interview (Viva-Voce)
  • Document Verification

SOME USEFUL IMPORTANT LINKS

 

Apply Online Link

Click Here

Download Official Notification

Click Here

UPESSC Official Website

Click Here

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

  • Q1: What is the last date to apply online for UPESSC UP TGT Recruitment 2026?
  • Ans: The last date to submit online application forms and pay the fee is November 23, 2026.
  • Q2: Is CTET / UPTET mandatory for UP TGT 2026?
  • Ans: Yes. Candidates must have qualified the Upper Primary Level (Classes 6–8) TET conducted by either the State Government (UPTET) or the Central Government (CTET).
  • Q3: When will the UPESSC TGT written examination be conducted?
  • Ans: The written examination is scheduled to be held on December 23 and December 24, 2026.
UPESSC UP TGT Recruitment 2026, UPESSC TGT Online Form 2026, UP TGT Vacancy 2026 Notification, UPESSC Assistant Teacher TGT 2026, Advt No 07/2026 UPESSC, UP TGT Exam Date 2026

Disclaimer

Information regarding any exam form, results/marks, answer key are published on this website are provided just for the immediate information of the examinees and should not be considered as a legal document.

While every effort has been made by Exam Job Alert to ensure the accuracy of the information provided which includes official links, we are not responsible for any inadvertent errors that may appear in the examination results/marks, answer key or time table/admission dates.

Additionally, we disclaim any liability for any loss or damage caused by any shortcomings, defects, or inaccuracies in the information available on this website.

In case of any correction is needed feel free to contact us through the Contact Us page.

Submit Your Query / Feedback

Name
Scroll to Top